Medical office billed us for a “regular sick visit” for an covid symptom evaluation visit.

Must Read

Fired

This happens in March, 2020. My wife had already gone through a week of covid like symptoms (chills, shortness of breath, loss of taste and smell etc). At the time she was 3 month pregnant with our first baby. Her ob/gyn altered her about the potential covid case and advised her to see our family doc. The family doc saw her, did some vital checks and concluded that it “may or may not” be covid and prescribed her some antibiotics and sent her home for home rest. The visit was Wednesday and on Friday my wife ended up in the emergency of a nearby hospital and Saturday morning her diagnosis results confirms covid. It’s December and we just received a ~$150 bill from the family doc office for the “sick” visit. I read the CARES act SEC 4201 paragraph 2 which clearly mentions ( my interpretation ofcourse as I am not a medical or insurance or legal specialist) that office visits for evaluation of potential covid case is also covered by insurance provider. Is this true? Or do I owe family doc people money from my deductible? Please advise.

Also if this incident happened prior to March 27th when CARES act became law, do We still have a chance to avoid paying this bill?

submitted by /u/ran0102
[link] [comments]
This happens in March, 2020. My wife had already gone through a week of covid like symptoms (chills, shortness of breath, loss of taste and smell etc). At the time she was 3 month pregnant with our first baby. Her ob/gyn altered her about the potential covid case and advised her to see our family doc. The family doc saw her, did some vital checks and concluded that it “may or may not” be covid and prescribed her some antibiotics and sent her home for home rest. The visit was Wednesday and on Friday my wife ended up in the emergency of a nearby hospital and Saturday morning her diagnosis results confirms covid. It’s December and we just received a ~$150 bill from the family doc office for the “sick” visit. I read the CARES act SEC 4201 paragraph 2 which clearly mentions ( my interpretation ofcourse as I am not a medical or insurance or legal specialist) that office visits for evaluation of potential covid case is also covered by insurance provider. Is this true? Or do I owe family doc people money from my deductible? Please advise. Also if this incident happened prior to March 27th when CARES act became law, do We still have a chance to avoid paying this bill?
submitted by /u/ran0102 [link] [comments]Read Morer/HealthInsurance

- Advertisement -spot_img

Leave a reply

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Advertisement -spot_img
Latest News

Understanding insurance

This question relates to my father as health insurance here in the states ( California) can be confusing. He...
- Advertisement -spot_img

More Articles Like This

- Advertisement -spot_img